Previous Australia Day Award Recipients
2023 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Christopher Rowe
Certificate of Recognition – Jason Chesson
Young Citizen of the Year – Tayla Carter
Certificate of Recognition – Chelsey Footner
Award for Active Citizenship – Chelsey Footner
Certificate of Recognition – Tayla Carter
Community Event of the Year – South Augusta Football Club – 2022 Harley Owners Group (Bayside SA Chapter) Rally
Certificates of Recognition – South Augusta Football Club v Emergency Services Charity Match 3 (South Augusta Football Club), Christmas Activities (Chelsey Footner), Augusta Markets (Tayla Carter), 2022 Eyre Peninsula Probus Club Rally (Flinders Probus Club Port Augusta)
2022 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Shelley Ellis
Certificates of Recognition – Ellen Ekberg
Active Citizenship – Phil Jones
Certificates of Recognition – Dior May
Environmental Sustainability Award – Port Augusta Coastcare
Certificates of Recognition – Friends of the Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden
Community Event of the Year – South Augusta Football Club's Will Bolitho Recovery Fundraising
Certificates of Recognition – Ladies Who Lunch 2021, City of Port Augusta Cup, Pink Lady Mid-Summer Ball, South Augusta vs Emergency Services Footy Match, Show 'n' Shine, COVID-19 Vaccination Program (Stepping Stones Day Centre, Pika Wiya & Defence Forces), Christmas Extravaganza, Outwit Your Outfit – Mayhem Fitness
2021 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Chris Nayda
Certificates of Recognition – Nancy Palmer, Kate Fitzgerald, Cherrie Glasson, Lavene Ngatokorua
Young Citizen of the Year – Mia Smith, Perri Harvey
Certificates of Recognition – Grace Spencer
Community Event of the Year – South Augusta Football Club's 'Western District Football Club (Kangaroo Island) Bushfire Recovery Fundraiser’
Certificates of Recognition – Anderson Dancers 51st Pantomime – Santa’s Toyland
2020 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Brian Reichelt
Certificates of Recognition – Brett Prentis, Sandra Prentis, Shirley Mundy
Young Citizen of the Year – Lauren Kennett
Certificates of Recognition – none awarded
Community Event of the Year – South Augusta Football Club's 'Kiss Goodbye to MS Mid-Summer Ball'
Certificates of Recognition – Anderson Dancers 50th Pantomime – Aladdin and His Magic Lamp
2019 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Emily Holden
Certificates of Recognition –Jill Welk, Kylee McNamee, Cynthia Collins, Lisa Lumsden, Shane Packard
Young Citizen of the Year – Lennox Kennedy
Certificates of Recognition – Kane McAuliffe
Community Event of the Year – 2018 Lions 201C1 District Convention
Certificates of Recognition – 14th Global Maintenance USG Conference & Trade Expo 2018, The SA Pensioners Association Inc Retiree & Friendship Group 85th Birthday Celebrations
2018 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Charles (Doug) Morton
Certificates of Recognition – Barry Flynn, Geoff Maul, Kylee McNamee, Georgie Sharp
Young Citizen of the Year – Dylan Kaulins
Community Event of the Year – 2017 Port Augusta Motor Show (NDMA)
Certificates of Recognition –Centenary of the Trans-Australian Railway 1917-2017, Up in the Eyre – 2 Day Swimming Carnival, Port Augusta Senior Citizens Club 50th Birthday Celebrations
2017 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Suzanne Page
Certificates of Recognition – Paula Crombie, Pamela Porter
Young Citizen of the Year – No nominations received
Event of the Year – 2016 Port Augusta Junior Basketball Carnival
Certificates of Recognition – Apex Wharfest 2016, National Youth Week 2016, 2016 Port Augusta Billy Cart Derby, 2016 Port Augusta Golf Classic
2016 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Lavene Ngatokorua
Certificates of Recognition – Shelley Ellis, Tony Edmonds, Kylie McKerlie, Tony Russ, Ann Screen, Karyn Reid
Young Citizen of the Year – Madeline Johnson
Certificates of Recognition – Carlie Holtham, Caitlin Jones, Dylan Kaulins
Event of the Year – Port Augusta Racing Club Port Augusta Cup
Certificates of Recognition – 2015 Port Augusta Motor Show, 2015 Bass @ the Barracks, Youth Week – It Starts with Us, 2015 Saltbush Motorcycle Club Toy Run, 2015 South Australian Country Football Championships, Port Augusta Music Club ‘Get Back to the 60’s & 70’s’, Port Augusta Christmas Tree Festival, Desert Voices – ‘Keep Calm & Sing Handel’s Messiah’
2015 Recipients
Citizen of the Year – Mark Foster
Certificates of Recognition – Neil Edwards
Young Citizen of the Year – Chelsey Footner
Certificates of Recognition– Nil
Community Event of the Year – NDMA Port Augusta Billy Cart Derby
Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Community Charities Activities, Port Augusta Model Engineers Society Inc – Train Park Family Day & Market
2014
Citizen of the Year – Bruno Carcuro
Certificates of Recognition – Rose Moyle-Galich & Anna Nayda
Young Citizen of the Year – Emma Hall
Certificate of Recognition – Cody Ackland
Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Christmas Pageant
Certificate of Recognition – 2013 Emergency Services Family Fun Day
2013
Citizen of the Year – Molly Keneally
Certificates of Recognition – Ethel Anderson, Leonie Insch, Melodie Watts
Young Citizens of the Year – Anderson Dancers
Certificates of Recognition – Nil
Community Event of the Year – 2012 Emergency Services Family Fun Day
Certificates of Recognition – Anderson Dancers 'Santa Saves Christmas' Pantomime, Biennial Conference of the Friends of Botanic Gardens of Australasia, Port Augusta Quilters Guild Inc Rural Roundup, South Augusta Football Club Centenary Celebrations
2012
Citizen of the Year – Margaret Nobbs
Certificates of Recognition – Geoff Clark, Phil Greagen, Karl Martin, Shirley Mundy, Marlene Packard, Brett Prentis
Young Citizen of the Year – Jacinta Koolmatrie
Certificates of Recognition – Nil
Community Event of the Year – Annual Father Christmas Events (Geoff Clark)
Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Garden Club Rose Show
2011
Citizen of the Year – Ray Miller
Recognition Trophies – Vince Coulthard, Neil Edwards, Bronwyn Filsell, Sherrie Hall, Daphne Havelberg, Jan Holberton, Shirley Moy, Shirley Mundy, Michael Musarra
Young Citizen of the Year – Tyler Whitaker
Recognition Trophy – Jessica Fawcett
Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Kids Crabbing Day
Certificate of Recognition – Port Augusta Police Charity Golf Day
2010
Citizen of the Year – No Award given
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Anna Beach, Laurel Dodd, Greg Kipling, Stephan Laister, Bev Peterson
Young Citizen of the Year – No Nominations received
Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Relay for Life
Certificates of Recognition – Anti-Poverty Day, Northern Drag & Motorsport Assoc 2009 Motor Show, Outback Postie Bike Challenge, Port Augusta Garden Club Zone Get-Together, Port Augusta Relay for Life, Port Augusta Saltbush Motorcycle Club Toy Run
2009
Citizen of the year – Marlene Footner
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Clement Hill, Lindy Madigan, Keith Phillis, John Sharp, Melva Waterman, Curnow Family (Greg, Renee, Caleb, Jessie, Hannah, Michael, Isablle)
Young Citizen of the Year – Jamie Foster
Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Craig Rowbottom, Casey Whitaker
Community Event of the Year – Pichi Richi Marathon
Certificates of Recognition – RSL Memorabilia & Heritage Museum
2008
Citizen of the year – Lloyd Nelson
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Jan Black, Maurice Bury, Lauren Hill, Anthony Packard, Eric Rieck, Edward Zajer
Young Citizen of the Year – No Award given
Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Stephanie Earle, Sam Johnson
Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Wharfest
Certificates of Recognition – N/A
2007
Citizen of the Year – Barbara Rasmus
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Bruno Carcuro, Shirley Moy, Shirley Mundy, Dianne McDonald, Dawn Webb
Young Citizen of the Year – N/A
Certificates of Recognition – N/A
Community Event of the Year – Carols by the Roadside
Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Branch Meals on Wheels 35th Year of Operation, Port Augusta Community Transport Project
2006
Citizen of the Year – No Award given
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Arnold Dodd, Pam Faber, Katrina McMahon, Pamela Webb
Young Citizen of the Year – Jason Prentis
Certificate of Recognition – Stephanie Thomas
Community Event of the Year – TS Augusta Australian Navy Cadet Unit Freedom of Entry to the City of Port Augusta March
2005
Citizen of the Year – Dawn Webb
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Joy Baluch, Kaye Copley, Rehanna Coulthard, Tina Hawes, Zoran Kurbatfinski, Christine Pycroft
Young Citizen of the Year – Bradley McMahon
Community Event of the Year – Anderson Dancers 25 Year Reunion
Certificates of Recognition – Eremophila Festival, Undercover Flea Market
2004
Citizen of the Year – Jan & Joe Roberts
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Carmel Boscence, Anna Caponi, Vince Coulthard, Laurel Dodd, Irene McKenzie, Amanda Rowe
Young Citizen of the Year – Jonathon Altmann
Community Event of the Year – The Saltbush Motor Cycle Club Toy Run
2003
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Kevin Freeman
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Shirley Yates, Julie Mitchell, Michael Bunder, Meryl Finlay
Young Citizen of the Year – Ben Neale
Community Event of the Year – Open Water Swim – George Copley Challenge
Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – State Aboriginal Football & Netball Carnival, Outback Playgroup in the Park, Northern South Australian Business Awards
2002
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Alan McKerlie & Mr. Robert Strongman
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Anne-Marie Seagrim, Robyn Scharenberg, Leita Fennel, Beverley Peterson, Harold Noll, Maurice Nistico, Bruno Carcuro, Laurel Shaw
Young Citizen of the Year – Jake Nickolai
Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Dempsey Grantham, Kane Allen, Mark Horner, Emily Cleary
Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Tracks to Federation
Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Aboriginal Families Project, Stirling North CFS Cadets
2001
Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Judith Jenkins
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Joylene Heneker, Maurice Nistico, Mavis Price, Robert Tumath, Camile McMullen, Robert Skillen
Young Citizen of the Year – Brian Kirkham
Community Event of the Year – Seagrims Outback Surfboat Carnival
Certificates of Recognition – Anderson Dancers Production “The Lollipop Shop”, Caritas College International Food Festival, Eremophila Festival
2000
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Lorenzo Duregon
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Alfred Averis, Marjorie Averis, Dennis Dobson, Meryl Finlay, Lloyd Nelson, Moryah Fullerton, Margaret Nobbs, Janice Mudge, Shane Packard, Malcolm Paech
Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Michelle Warren
Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Rehanna Coulthard, Ashley McMahon
Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Racing Club Annual Cup Carnival
1999
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Andrew Ireland
Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – William Brodie, Denise Champion, Donald Goodship, Simon Owens, Barbara Rasmus
Young Citizen of the Year – Lavinia Jackson
Certificates of Recongition (Jnr) –Ashley McMahon, Marika Naylor
Community Event of Year – PA Apex Camel Cup
1998
Citizen of the Year – Mr. John Jones
Certificates of Recongition (Snr) –Clive Kitchin, John Martin, Peggy Norton, Ray Owen, Coral Whittaker
Young Citizen of the Year – Woolworths Young Achievers
Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Danielle Barnes, Sarah Nobbs
1997
Citizen of the Year – Ms. Glenize Coulthard
1996
Citizen of the Year – Ms. Janine Thomas/Mrs. Kaye Denham
Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Corey Noll
1995
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Dean Mahomed
1994
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Robin Mackay
Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Anthony Packard
1993
Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Margaret Jones
1992
Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Aaron Huxtable & Mr. Lee Holmes
1991
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Paul Smith
1990
Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Helen Taylor & Mrs. Joan Carcuro
Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Melissa Pope
1989
Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Grace Barber
1988
Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Ethel Anderson
Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Andrew Firth
1987
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Clarrie Dunn
1986
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Leon Carpenter
Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Anthony Packard
1985
Citizen of the Year – Mr. W.H. Richards
Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Lindy Anderson
1984
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Bill Milhinch
Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Amanda Brook
1983
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Len Blaschek
Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Julie-Anne Worden
1982
Citizen of the Year – Mr. Fred Copley
Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Anne-Marie Mathews