Previous Australia Day Award Recipients

2017 Recipients

2017 Citizen of the Year Winner Suzanne Page with Mayor Sam Johnson and 2017 Community Event Of The Year representatives Libby Harrison and Erin Herin with Mayor Sam Johnson

Left: Mayor Sam Johnson and Suzanne Page. Right: Mayor Sam Johnson with Libby Harrison and Erin Heron (representing Port Augusta Junior Basketball Carnival)

Citizen of the Year – Suzanne Page

Certificates of Recognition – Paula Crombie, Pamela Porter

Young Citizen of the Year – No nominations received

Event of the Year – 2016 Port Augusta Junior Basketball Carnival

Certificates of Recognition – Apex Wharfest 2016, National Youth Week 2016, 2016 Port Augusta Billy Cart Derby, 2016 Port Augusta Golf Classic


2016 Recipients

Australia Day Award Recipients 2016 with Mayor Sam Johnson

From left to right: Madeline Johnson, Mayor Sam Johnson, Lavene Ngatokorua, and Jeff Tansell (for Port Augusta Cup)

Citizen of the Year – Lavene Ngatokorua

Certificates of Recognition – Shelley Ellis, Tony Edmonds, Kylie McKerlie, Tony Russ, Ann Screen, Karyn Reid

Young Citizen of the Year – Madeline Johnson

Certificates of Recognition – Carlie Holtham, Caitlin Jones, Dylan Kaulins

Event of the Year – Port Augusta Racing Club Port Augusta Cup

Certificates of Recognition – 2015 Port Augusta Motor Show, 2015 Bass @ the Barracks, Youth Week – It Starts with Us, 2015 Saltbush Motorcycle Club Toy Run, 2015 South Australian Country Football Championships, Port Augusta Music Club ‘Get Back to the 60’s & 70’s’, Port Augusta Christmas Tree Festival, Desert Voices – ‘Keep Calm & Sing Handel’s Messiah’


2015 Recipients

Citizen of the Year – Mark Foster

Certificates of Recognition – Neil Edwards

Young Citizen of the Year – Chelsey Footner

Certificates of Recognition – Nil

Community Event of the Year – NDMA Port Augusta Billy Cart Derby

Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Community Charities Activities, Port Augusta Model Engineers Society Inc – Train Park Family Day & Market


2014

Citizen of the Year – Bruno Carcuro

Certificates of Recognition – Rose Moyle-Galich & Anna Nayda

Young Citizen of the Year – Emma Hall

Certificate of Recognition – Cody Ackland

Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Christmas Pageant

Certificate of Recognition – 2013 Emergency Services Family Fun Day


2013

Citizen of the Year – Molly Keneally

Certificates of Recognition – Ethel Anderson, Leonie Insch, Melodie Watts

Young Citizens of the Year – Anderson Dancers

Certificates of Recognition – Nil

Community Event of the Year – 2012 Emergency Services Family Fun Day

Certificates of Recognition – Anderson Dancers 'Santa Saves Christmas' Pantomime, Biennial Conference of the Friends of Botanic Gardens of Australasia, Port Augusta Quilters Guild Inc Rural Roundup, South Augusta Football Club Centenary Celebrations


2012

Citizen of the Year – Margaret Nobbs

Certificates of Recognition – Geoff Clark, Phil Greagen, Karl Martin, Shirley Mundy, Marlene Packard, Brett Prentis

Young Citizen of the Year  – Jacinta Koolmatrie

Certificates of Recognition – Nil

Community Event of the Year – Annual Father Christmas Events (Geoff Clark)

Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Garden Club Rose Show


2011

Citizen of the Year – Ray Miller

Recognition Trophies – Vince Coulthard, Neil Edwards, Bronwyn Filsell, Sherrie Hall, Daphne Havelberg, Jan Holberton, Shirley Moy, Shirley Mundy, Michael Musarra

Young Citizen of the Year – Tyler Whitaker

Recognition Trophy – Jessica Fawcett

Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Kids Crabbing Day

Certificate of Recognition – Port Augusta Police Charity Golf Day


2010

Citizen of the Year – No Award given

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Anna Beach, Laurel Dodd, Greg Kipling, Stephan Laister, Bev Peterson

Young Citizen of the Year – No Nominations received

Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Relay for Life

Certificates of Recognition – Anti-Poverty Day, Northern Drag & Motorsport Assoc 2009 Motor Show, Outback Postie Bike Challenge, Port Augusta Garden Club Zone Get-Together, Port Augusta Relay for Life, Port Augusta Saltbush Motorcycle Club Toy Run


2009

Citizen of the year – Marlene Footner

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Clement Hill, Lindy Madigan, Keith Phillis, John Sharp, Melva Waterman, Curnow Family (Greg, Renee, Caleb, Jessie, Hannah, Michael, Isablle)

Young Citizen of the Year – Jamie Foster

Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Craig Rowbottom, Casey Whitaker

Community Event of the Year – Pichi Richi Marathon

Certificates of Recognition – RSL Memorabilia & Heritage Museum


2008

Citizen of the year – Lloyd Nelson

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Jan Black, Maurice Bury, Lauren Hill, Anthony Packard, Eric Rieck, Edward Zajer

Young Citizen of the Year – No Award given

Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Stephanie Earle, Sam Johnson

Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Wharfest

Certificates of Recognition – N/A


2007

Citizen of the Year – Barbara Rasmus

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Bruno Carcuro, Shirley Moy, Shirley Mundy, Dianne McDonald, Dawn Webb

Young Citizen of the Year – N/A

Certificates of Recognition – N/A

Community Event of the Year – Carols by the Roadside

Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Branch Meals on Wheels 35th Year of Operation, Port Augusta Community Transport Project


2006

Citizen of the Year – No Award given

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Arnold Dodd, Pam Faber, Katrina McMahon, Pamela Webb

Young Citizen of the Year – Jason Prentis

Certificate of Recognition – Stephanie Thomas

Community Event of the Year – TS Augusta Australian Navy Cadet Unit Freedom of Entry to the City of Port Augusta March


2005

Citizen of the Year – Dawn Webb

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Joy Baluch, Kaye Copley, Rehanna Coulthard, Tina Hawes, Zoran Kurbatfinski, Christine Pycroft

Young Citizen of the Year – Bradley McMahon

Community Event of the Year – Anderson Dancers 25 Year Reunion

Certificates of Recognition – Eremophila Festival, Undercover Flea Market


2004

Citizen of the Year – Jan & Joe Roberts

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Carmel Boscence, Anna Caponi, Vince Coulthard, Laurel Dodd, Irene McKenzie, Amanda Rowe

Young Citizen of the Year – Jonathon Altmann

Community Event of the Year – The Saltbush Motor Cycle Club Toy Run


2003

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Kevin Freeman

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Shirley Yates, Julie Mitchell, Michael Bunder, Meryl Finlay

Young Citizen of the Year – Ben Neale

Community Event of the Year – Open Water Swim – George Copley Challenge

Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – State Aboriginal Football & Netball Carnival, Outback Playgroup in the Park, Northern South Australian Business Awards


2002

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Alan McKerlie & Mr. Robert Strongman

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Anne-Marie Seagrim, Robyn Scharenberg, Leita Fennel, Beverley Peterson, Harold Noll, Maurice Nistico, Bruno Carcuro, Laurel Shaw

Young Citizen of the Year – Jake Nickolai

Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Dempsey Grantham, Kane Allen, Mark Horner, Emily Cleary

Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Tracks to Federation

Certificates of Recognition – Port Augusta Aboriginal Families Project, Stirling North CFS Cadets


2001

Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Judith Jenkins

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Joylene Heneker, Maurice Nistico, Mavis Price, Robert Tumath, Camile McMullen, Robert Skillen

Young Citizen of the Year – Brian Kirkham

Community Event of the Year – Seagrims Outback Surfboat Carnival

Certificates of Recognition – Anderson Dancers Production “The Lollipop Shop”, Caritas College International Food Festival, Eremophila Festival


2000

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Lorenzo Duregon

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – Alfred Averis, Marjorie Averis, Dennis Dobson, Meryl Finlay, Lloyd Nelson, Moryah Fullerton, Margaret Nobbs, Janice Mudge, Shane Packard, Malcolm Paech

Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Michelle Warren

Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Rehanna Coulthard, Ashley McMahon

Community Event of the Year – Port Augusta Racing Club Annual Cup Carnival


1999

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Andrew Ireland

Certificates of Recognition (Snr) – William Brodie, Denise Champion, Donald Goodship, Simon Owens, Barbara Rasmus

Young Citizen of the Year – Lavinia Jackson

Certificates of Recongition (Jnr) – Ashley McMahon, Marika Naylor

Community Event of Year – PA Apex Camel Cup


1998

Citizen of the Year – Mr. John Jones

Certificates of Recongition (Snr) – Clive Kitchin, John Martin, Peggy Norton, Ray Owen, Coral Whittaker

Young Citizen of the Year – Woolworths Young Achievers

Certificates of Recognition (Jnr) – Danielle Barnes, Sarah Nobbs


1997

Citizen of the Year – Ms. Glenize Coulthard


1996

Citizen of the Year – Ms. Janine Thomas/Mrs. Kaye Denham

Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Corey Noll


1995

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Dean Mahomed


1994

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Robin Mackay

Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Anthony Packard


1993

Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Margaret Jones


1992

Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Aaron Huxtable & Mr. Lee Holmes


1991

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Paul Smith


1990

Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Helen Taylor & Mrs. Joan Carcuro

Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Melissa Pope


1989

Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Grace Barber


1988

Citizen of the Year – Mrs. Ethel Anderson

Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Andrew Firth


1987

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Clarrie Dunn


1986

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Leon Carpenter

Young Citizen of the Year – Mr. Anthony Packard


1985

Citizen of the Year – Mr. W.H. Richards

Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Lindy Anderson


1984

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Bill Milhinch

Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Amanda Brook


1983

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Len Blaschek

Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Julie-Anne Worden


1982

Citizen of the Year – Mr. Fred Copley

Young Citizen of the Year – Miss Anne-Marie Mathews

This is a printer friendly version of the following web page:-
http://www.portaugusta.sa.gov.au/page.aspx?u=1271